The London Chauffeur Company Privacy Policy

Your Privacy – The GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation 2018

This privacy policy is produced to comply with the GDPR for The London Chauffeur Company. Here at The London Chauffeur Company, we have always taken your privacy very seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations “GDPR 2018”.  Any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to our Registered Office – The London Chauffeur Company Ltd, 264 High Street, Beckenham
Greater London, BR3 1DZ, England. By using our website you consent to the content of this privacy policy.

The Information we collect 

We collect personal data by telephone when you make an enquiry about a proposed travel requirement, call us or visit us to make a chauffeur-driven travel booking. Your data e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone numbers have been provided to us by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you are making an enquiry, or booking chauffeured transport with us or if you wish to sign up for our occasional emails.

We also use some analytical tools that can monitor details of your visits to our websites and the resources that you access, but this data will not identify you personally.  We do not take payments via our websites. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a purchase from us is never stored by us. That information is processed securely and privately and all credit card details are destroyed immediately.

We may share your personal data with our payment processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment information.

The use of your information 

Here at The London Chauffeur Company we may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the GDPR.  The information that we collect and store about you is only used to enable us to provide our services to you, we may use the information for the following purposes:

We may contact you about changes to our websites or business that may affect our service;

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about your chauffeur booking, picking up arrangements etc.

Or if you have consented to receive the occasional emails that we may send from time to time.

Disclosure of your information

We will never share your data with third parties without your further consent.

Controlling the use of your data 

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke that consent at any time. Simply write to us at the address at the start of this policy or email info@londonchauffeurcompany.co.uk at any time.

Where we store your data

We always take every precaution to protect your data that you have given us whilst booking with us and it is always kept password protected. We never use or disclose your personal data. You can request that we remove your personal data from our database by contacting us at info@londonchauffeurcompany.co.uk

Security 

The information you send via our contact and enquiry forms or email via the internet is never completely secure.  Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.

Third Party Links 

You might find links to third party websites on our websites. These websites should have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of Cookies 

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your visit to our websites. Such information will not identify you personally – it is simply statistical data about our visitors and their use of our websites. These cookies may help us to improve our websites and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.

Your Rights 

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you by us. If you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you can write to us at the address detailed at the start of this policy or by email to info@londonchauffeurcompany.co.uk . We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

At any time you can change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You can also request that we stop using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. These requests will always be acted on immediately and can be made by writing to us at the address shown at the start of this policy or by email to info@londonchauffeurcompany.co.uk

Changes to This Policy 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.  Registered Office – The London Chauffeur Company Ltd, 264 High Street, Beckenham, Greater London, BR3 1DZ, England.

Email info@londonchauffeurcompany.co.uk